Sunday, July 26

"Unless you fill yourself up first, you have nothing to give anybody."
— The secret

Wednesday, July 22

omg omg omg woooooww. I can't believe someone did an acoustic cover of this song!! this got me all teary eyed, srsly:$ HAHA! this was the song that started it all, forreals: my love for singing, learning Tagalog... lol. when I was around 4 years old, my moms used to play Lea Salonga on the stero all the time while she was cooking. mind you back when I was 4 in the mid '90s, cassette tapes were still the ish. so once I started digging [what other's may recognize as the singing voice of Mulan], I'd contantly rewind the tape to this particular song for days and days on end.

sigh, heart warming indeed. :)

Love, B

Wednesday, July 15

It has drawn to my attention as well as to a conclusion that my 3 most favorite places in the world include:

1. the park
2. the library
3. the stage

The three places where / that / are

- happiness is forever guaranteed
- I am naked
- release happens
- I am my real self, the self no one knows of or merely understands
- either my moms or pops have introduced to me
- either my moms or pops brought me to countless number of times
- either my moms or pops have literally raised me
- accredited for the person I was, am, and will be

What's your top 3?

Wednesday, July 8

On my 18th birthday I:

Woke up late
Another oppurtunity to watch Transformers snatched (u)
Cried a little - another birthday fail
Cried x 438194 million more watching the Michael Jackson memorial
Watched 2 more hours of CNN
Downloaded some MJ tunes that I didn't know I lacked
Accepted Akil Dasan's friend request on Youtube
Downloaded more tracks from The Roots, Marvin Gaye, Dallas Green, old school Monica, Kevin Michael, and Nsync
Ate the traditional pansit with the familia
Watched the MJ memorial a second time
Still teared up, especially when Stevie Wonder, Brooke Shields, Usher, JUDITH HILL, and the Jackson family had the mic
Talked to Newbs
Decided to get matching tattoos! Maybe:$
Found more of Akil Dasan and The Crowd's dope shiiii on Youtube!!
Found out that it was JUDITH HILL who gave the sensational performance at the very end of the service
Creeped her a little bit, the same with Adeline:$:$
Figured out how to conference call on my cellphone
Planned an outting with Zen and Checo
(Going to watch My Sister's Keeper)
Decided to buy some waterproof mascara tomorrow, haha
Departed with the mother and beloved brother to Denny's for "late breakfast" with Joere (L)
Arrived home some 40 minutes ago to a personal msg from Akil offa' Youtube greeting me happy birthday
Melted for a few good minutes more
Blogged blogging

may not seem like much to you, but it was more than a fulfilling day for me. to experience a day with Michael was supreme, chilling with the fambam + Joere (pretty much fam) was exceptional, and to have Akil add me as a friend as well as greet me on my birthday just made my heart smile even more.

I don't think I've ever cried as much as I did today watching some sort of memorial service... & I wasn't even there! With all that was sung and done and said, I still seem to find the odd person believing only in the contradictory side to Michael rather than understanding his actions and reasoning towards everything. "Wasn't nothing strange about your daddy. It was strange what your daddy had to deal with." So.. why didn't you marry Brooke Shields? What phenomenal and brilliant woman. Stevie, Kobe and Magic, Smoky Robinson, Shaheen, Usher, Judith Hill, and most especially the Jacksons: much love. Nothing more to say cus I can't top what Paris said, aha.

Check out Harlem's very own Akil y'all (how many times have I mentioned his name already?).

freaking SUBSCRIBE to him kids! I am loooving him.
this guy is bomb.

I don't want to sleep in again. Goodnight y'all. Thanks for remembering Michael Jackson. & thanks for all the wonderful greets <3

Love B

Tuesday, July 7

"You're only turning 18?! I thought you were already NINETEEN! You're so frickin YOUNG!!" the original quote from my dearest Evan, the nicest guy you'll ever meet. like everything else, turning '18' will kick in later aha.

what a heart break day though: Michael Jackson's memorial service is today too. just as well, that's freaking crazy. wow, i've never felt this happy on birthday / life ever. to live and 'die' with the legend. daym. God is Great, and i truly thank Him for the 18 years of blessings. love you moms, pops, fam, more fam (friends), and everyone.

so PEACE y'all so i can sleep in splendor and wake in celebration of life in death life.
rest easy MJ. thank you God for a(nother) new day.

Lots of Love, B

Saturday, July 4

Rock on, Michael j.

(Like everyone else) I will never ever get tired of watching Michael Jackson videos. Likewise, I will always be in a loss for words. Like now, haha. I just really hope that I get to achieve the level of dance, more so, music life that I've been dreaming of.

Rock on, Ebrahim. Keep murderin'. You give me something to look forward to, music-wise, everyday. S'good to know that there's still some sense in this world.

Love, B

Thursday, July 2

Love After Love

Derek Walcott

The time will come
when, with elation,
you will greet yourself arriving
at your own door, in your own mirror,
and each will smile at the other's welcome,

and say, sit here. Eat.
You will love again the stranger who was your self.
Give wine. Give bread. Give back your heart
to itself, to the stranger who has loved you

all your life, whom you ignored
for another, who knows you by heart.
Take down the love letters from the bookshelf,

the photographs, the desperate notes,
peel your own image from the mirror.
Sit. Feast on your life.